EN

Datenschutzerklärung

1. General information

Solidus, as the operator of this website, takes protecting your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Various items of personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data means all data with which you can be personally identified. The website operator will collect, use and forward your personal data only if this is permitted within legal limits, or if you give your consent to the data processing. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for which purpose this is done.

Note that transmitting data over the Internet (when communicating via e-mail, for example) may involve fundamental gaps in security. It is not possible to protect data completely against access by third parties.

Responsible party and Data Protection Officer

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Solidschuhwerk GmbH
Ehrenbergstr. 18
78532 Tuttlingen

Telephone: 0049 (0) 7461 9612 0
Fax: 0049 (0) 7461 9612 70
E-mail: info@solidus.info

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for our company:

Torsten Henning
T: +49 (0) 36628 66 11 53
E: datenschutzbeauftragter(at)berkemann.com

Encrypted communication

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential contents such as orders or enquiries which you send to us as a website operator. You can tell an encrypted connection from the padlock icon in your browser line and the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://".

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data that you transmit to us cannot be intercepted by third parties.

2. Your rights relating to data protection

Information, blocking, deletion, restriction and objection

In line with the applicable statutory provisions, you have various rights relating to the processing of your personal data. To exercise your rights and if you have any additional questions relating to personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time by using the contact details provided.

Each person concerned has the following rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Right to information about the personal data that is stored (in accordance with Article 15 GDPR)
  • Right to correction of your personal data (in accordance with Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to deletion (in accordance with Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (in accordance with Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to object to the processing (in accordance with Article 21 GDPR)


The restrictions according to Sections 34 and 35 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) shall apply to the right to information and the right to deletion.

Right to portability

According to Article 20 GDPR, you have the right to obtain a copy of the data that we process based on your consent or automatically to fulfil a contract, either for yourself or for a third party, in a common format that is machine-readable. If you request the data to be transmitted directly to another responsible party, this will be done provided it is technically feasible.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

If we process your data based on consent that you have given (in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 (a) GDPR, for example), you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. To do so, simply notify us by e-mail. This does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing carried out up to the point of withdrawal.

Right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event that data protection regulations are violated, as the person concerned, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website sometimes uses what are called cookies. Cookies make our website more user friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies that we use are what are called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You can configure your browser in such a way that you are informed about when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, refuse to accept cookies in some instances or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary for performing electronic communication or for providing specific functions that you require (such as a shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the optimised provision of its services without any technical errors.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in what are called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us when you access the corresponding website. This information consists of:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • The operating system used where applicable
  • Referrer URL
  • The requested URL including logs and methods
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server query
  • IP address
  • GeoIP country code


This data is not merged with other data sources.

The aforementioned data will be processed within the server log files to pursue our legitimate interest (in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR). This consists of providing you as the user with functional and adapted (linguistically to your country, for example) websites so we can present our online offering accordingly and optimise it continuously. Furthermore, cyber attacks can be avoided or defended, error analyses can be performed and possible cases of fraud can be identified.

The data is processed by a commissioned service provider based on an order processing contract in accordance with Article 28 GDPR, in which we have obligated the service provider to protect our customers’ data and not to forward it to unauthorised third parties. The data is processed only within the EU and will not be forwarded further to third parties. The server log files are stored by the provider for 30 days and are subsequently deleted.

Contact

When you make contact with the provider (by e-mail, for example), your details are stored for the purpose of processing the request and in case you have any subsequent queries (Article 6 Paragraph 1 (b) GDPR), until you ask us to delete this data or the purpose for the data storage is fulfilled. Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics service from the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Through the use of the following services and the associated collection of personal data (especially IP addresses), we are pursuing our legitimate interest of displaying, analysing and improving what is offered on our website accordingly and of adapting possible advertising to your requirements (Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR).

Google Analytics uses what are called "cookies"; these are text files that are stored on the user’s computer and enable the use of the website to be analysed. The information that is generated by the cookie about the use of this website by users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is saved. By using this service, we are generally pursuing our legitimate interest of presenting the offering of this website accordingly, analysing it, improving it, and adapting possible advertising (Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR).

If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the user’s IP address will be abbreviated beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union, or in other member states of the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional circumstances. IP anonymisation is actively used on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate how users use this website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet to the website operator.

The IP address provided to Google Analytics by your browser will not be merged with any other data from Google. Users prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the relevant settings in their browser software. Please note, however, that you may not be able to use all of this website’s functions in full in this case. Furthermore, users can prevent the transmission of the data that is created by the cookie relating to their use of the website (including their IP address) to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For additional information about data usage for advertising purposes by Google, settings and how to object, see the following websites from Google: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ ("Data use by Google when you use websites or apps from our partners"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data use for promotional purposes"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Managing information that Google uses for showing your advertisement") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ ("Determine which advertisement Google shows you").

Google web fonts

So that font types can be displayed uniformly, this website uses what are called web fonts which are provided by Google. When a website is accessed, your browser loads the required web fonts in your browser cache so that texts and font types can be displayed correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use has to connect to the Google servers. This provides Google with the information that our website was called up via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer is used.

For additional information about Google web fonts and Google’s privacy policy, see the following links: https://fonts.google.com/about and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Online shop for dealers (https://shop.solidus.info/bkb2b/)

Each specialist dealer has to set up a password-protected customer account so they can place orders for the specialist trade via our online shop. This includes an overview of orders placed as well as active order processes. The operator does not accept any liability for password misuse if this was not caused by the operator itself. All data that is entered by you as a customer in the context of order processing or as part of the registration process will be stored. This includes:

Registration form

  • Company name
  • Form of address
  • Last name, first name
  • Address
  • Country
  • E-mail
  • Telephone
  • Customer number


Shopping cart

  • Purchase order number


Checkout

  • Delivery options
  • Delivery address
  • Payment data


We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for processing the order, for example to companies that are responsible for delivering the goods or to the credit institute that is commissioned with processing payments. Otherwise, the data is not transmitted further or only if you have expressly consented to its transmission. Your data is not forwarded to third parties such as for the purposes of advertising without your express consent. The basis for the data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures. Your postal address may also be used for sending catalogues and our latest offers (Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR).

If you have given your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 (a)), we will also use a specified telephone number for advertising purposes to inform you about interesting offers from our company and when calling customers to assist with fast access to customer data. We shall otherwise exchange data relating to postal addresses both within the company group and with third parties who were specially selected from the fields of mail order business and telecommunications for advertising purposes as part of the addressed advertisement process. The customer can object to the use of all this data for advertising purposes at any time by notifying Solidschuhwerk GmbH, Ehrenbergstraße 18, 78532 Tuttlingen.

To protect our legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f)), we transmit the data that is required for a creditworthiness check to Creditreform Gera. We verify your creditworthiness based on scientifically-recognised mathematical statistics processes that include your address data in their calculations. We use the information obtained for making further decisions regarding our contractual relationship. Your interests meriting protection are taken into consideration in accordance with the statutory provisions.

General notes on payment options

Shoes are paid for on account in the B2B shop. The invoice is created using the address you provided at registration. In individual cases, you will be asked to pay for the order in advance.

Newsletter

We send newsletters only with the recipient’s consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 (a) GDPR or due to a legal allowance. If, when you register for the newsletter its contents are specifically defined, these are authoritative for user consent. We use the newsletter to inform you about news relating to our products, our latest offers, or about information concerning events such as the Solidus Academy, "Comfortable Shoe Days" and trade fairs for example.

Use of the "CleverReach" shipping service provider

We have commissioned third party provider CleverReach GmbH, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede with sending and analysing our newsletter.

If you register for our newsletter, the data (such as your e-mail address) that you enter when registering for the newsletter will be transmitted to CleverReach and stored there. The service provider is based in Germany and the data will be processed on servers in Germany.

Double opt-in and logging

If you would like to receive the newsletter, then in addition to your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 (a) GDPR), we need from you a valid e-mail address as well as information that enables us to verify that you are the owner or owners of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receiving the newsletter. Additional data will not be collected. This data is used only for sending the newsletter and will not be forwarded to third parties. You will receive a confirmation e-mail with a confirmation link. By clicking on this link, you consent to the sending of the newsletter and confirm your e-mail address. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of your registration. Storing this data serves as proof in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers for the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised person.

Statistical collection and analyses

We are also able to analyse our newsletter campaigns with assistance from CleverReach. This enables us to see whether a newsletter message was opened, when it was opened, from where it was opened and which links where clicked, for example. In this way we can determine which links were clicked especially frequently. Although this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons, it is not our intention, nor that of CleverReach, to observe individual users. Rather, the reports help us to identify the reading habits of our users on a group basis and to adapt our contents to them, or to send various contents according to the interests of our users.

CleverReach also enables us to classify newsletter recipients by various recipient categories (such as their favourite type of sport). In this way, we can adapt the newsletters better to the respective target groups.

Online access and data management

We forward newsletter recipients to the CleverReach websites in some cases. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipient can call up the newsletter online (if they have problems displaying it in their e-mail program, for example). Furthermore, CleverReach’s privacy policy is available only on their website. In this context, we also point out that cookies are used on the websites of CleverReach and that personal data is therefore processed by CleverReach, its partners and the service providers it commissions (such as Google Analytics). We do not have any influence over this data collection. For additional information, please refer to the privacy policy from CleverReach. We would also like to point out that you have the option of objecting to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for Europe).

Legal basis

We obtain consent to sending the newsletter based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 (a), 7 GDPR as well as Section 7 Paragraph 2 No. 3 or Paragraph 3 of the Act against Unfair Competition (UWG). You can withdraw your consent to the storage of your data, your e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. This does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing that was already carried out.

The use of the CleverReach dispatch service provider, performing the statistical collection and analyses and the logging of the registration process are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR. Our interest is governed by a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that corresponds both to our business interests and the expectations of users.

We would also like to point out that you can object to the future processing of your personal data according to statutory requirements at any time in accordance with Article 21 GDPR. In particular, you can object to the processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Termination/withdrawal

You can withdraw your consent to the storage of your data, your e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. You can do this by using a link in the newsletters, in your profile area, or by notifying the contacts mentioned above.